Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Policy

1.1 The Independent Financial Adviser ("Barrie Dean Financial Management") referred to in the Contact section of this Web Site, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to Barrie Dean Financial Management via this and any other Barrie Dean Financial Management web site ("Web Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to Barrie Dean Financial Management via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information Barrie Dean Financial Management collects about you, and how Barrie Dean Financial Management collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where Barrie Dean Financial Management could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate Barrie Dean Financial Management User Terms that are applicable to this Web Site. To view the User Terms click here.

1.2 Because of the financial nature of Barrie Dean Financial Management's business, Barrie Dean Financial Management's products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, Barrie Dean Financial Management does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.


2. What information Barrie Dean Financial Management collects and what does Barrie Dean Financial Management do with it

2.1 Barrie Dean Financial Management may use your information to notify you of news about Barrie Dean Financial Management, special events or new services that Barrie Dean Financial Management thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please either tick any relevant "opt-out" box on the page where you are asked to give your information or you may contact Barrie Dean Financial Management via the link shown below.

2.2 The nature of Barrie Dean Financial Management's business is such that Barrie Dean Financial Management may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where Barrie Dean Financial Management does so, Barrie Dean Financial Management will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide Barrie Dean Financial Management with this information Barrie Dean Financial Management will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.3 Barrie Dean Financial Management or third parties hosting servers on Barrie Dean Financial Management's behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Web Site to help it to improve the Web Site design and lay out.

2.4 Please note that Barrie Dean Financial Management is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.


3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

3.1 Barrie Dean Financial Management will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so). Barrie Dean Financial Management may need to pass your information to third parties who help Barrie Dean Financial Management to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, Barrie Dean Financial Management may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Web Site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3.2 Barrie Dean Financial Management reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.


4. Your Consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

4.1.1 in the course of using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Barrie Dean Financial Management or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host Barrie Dean Financial Management's web servers or assist Barrie Dean Financial Management in maintaining this Website; and

4.1.2 Barrie Dean Financial Management may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


5. Contests and Competitions

From time-to-time Barrie Dean Financial Management may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.


6. Barrie Dean Financial Management's Responsibilities - How does Barrie Dean Financial Management protect user information?

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, Barrie Dean Financial Management follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.


7. What are 'Cookies' and how does Barrie Dean Financial Management use them?

7.1 A cookie is a small, often encrypted text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.

7.2 Barrie Dean Financial Management may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses. Barrie Dean Financial Management does not use cookies to store any personal data.

7.3 Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. Barrie Dean Financial Management recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. Barrie Dean Financial Management is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third parties.


8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Barrie Dean Financial Management reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If Barrie Dean Financial Management changes this Privacy Policy, Barrie Dean Financial Management will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Barrie Dean Financial Management does with your information. Wherever possible, Barrie Dean Financial Management will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.


9. General

This Web Site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that Barrie Dean Financial Management cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. Barrie Dean Financial Management encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.


10. Feedback

If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Barrie Dean Financial Management puts your information, please contact Barrie Dean Financial Management via the link shown below.

Click here to contact us if you have a question about our terms or policy.

Website Design and Development by Web Pro IT ©